Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Beiersdorf UK Ltd (Beiersdorf) with a registered office at:

2010 Solihull Parkway 
Birmingham Business Park
Birmingham 
West Midlands 
B37 7YS 

Telephone: +44 (0)121 329 8800 

E-mail: consumer.relations.uk@beiersdorf.com

 

The purpose of this data privacy statement is to provide you with information concerning the collection, processing and use (hereinafter referred to as “use”) of personal data. You can find out here how to oppose the use of your personal data in accordance with the applicable data privacy provisions.

2. Collection of personal data

Personal data is information that identifies you, such as your name, e-mail or postal addresses. Beiersdorf does not collect personal data from you except when you specifically provide such data (e.g. when subscribing to e-mail newsletters, taking part in a survey, competition or sweepstake, ordering samples or brochures, or requesting for information) and consent to its use.
Beiersdorf will store, use, or transfer your personal data only in accordance with your consent and to the extent – with respect to content and time –  needed in each specific case (e.g. to respond to your questions or concerns, to fulfill your requests or to inform you about the results of a competition or sweepstake).  
In order to do this, Beiersdorf may share your personal data with other companies in the worldwide Beiersdorf group or to external service providers for further data processing. Service providers may, for example, be commissioned in the context of shipping goods, distributing advertising material or in the scope of competitions. Beiersdorf requires that these parties agree to process personal data based on our instructions and in compliance with this data protection notice. 
Any other transfer of your personal data, for example the transfer of login data from our websites to a third party’s social community website or web service like Facebook or Twitter, requires your explicit prior consent. Beiersdorf guarantees that it will not sell or lease your personal data to a third party. We may, however, have to disclose information about you if we are required to do so by law or in response to enforceable governmental requests.
  1. Creating a user profile based on the NIVEA customer account
  2.  
    “I agree to a user profile being created to compile my personalised content. I have also read and agree to the processing of my personal data in accordance with the privacy policy. I acknowledge that I am able to withdraw my consent at any time.”*

        *Sample consent 
    If you have agreed to a user profile being created using the sample declaration shown in the above box, we will use your data in the following ways:
    As a registered NIVEA customer, you have the opportunity to order from our webshop faster and more conveniently. When you register, we will set up a user profile for you, in which all your previous and future activities on our website will be compiled (e.g. participation in prize draws, subscribing to the NIVEA newsletter, orders from the webshop, ratings submitted etc.). Your personalised user profile enables us to offer you highly individualised content concerning our products and services. The components and content of your user profile are accessible to you at all times. As a registered user you can also submit ratings on our products. If you submit ratings, we will display your first names and the rating you submitted.

    If we wish to use the data stored in your customer account for promotional purposes, we will always obtain your prior explicit consent (via a subscription to the NIVEA newsletter or NIVEA FOR ME - please see below).

    If you are no longer interested in having a NIVEA customer account, you can delete it at any time. All you need to do is log in to your customer account and follow our deregistration process, or send us your revocation of consent to us maintaining your customer account (an "opt out" notification) by e-mail.

  1. NIVEA Newsletter
  2.  
    “Yes, l would like to receive the NIVEA newsletter. I confirm that I have read and agree to the processing of my personal data in accordance with the privacy policy.  I acknowledge that I am able to withdraw my consent at any time.”*

        *Sample consent 

    If you have subscribed to the NIVEA newsletter and have agreed to the declaration shown in the above box, we will use your data in the following ways:

    The NIVEA newsletter contains news, offers and other information from NIVEA or other brands of Beiersdorf (e.g. Labello, 8x4). In the NIVEA newsletter you will receive individualised advertising about our products or services, or proposals for participating in campaigns such as prize draws or product tests.

    By registering for the NIVEA newsletter you declare that you are in agreement that, in order to put together a personalised compilation of news, offers and other information for the NIVEA newsletter and deliver this to you, we evaluate your purchasing and clicking patterns on our websites so that we can compile a newsletter for you that is customised in line with your requirements and interests. Your details are also saved and used for market research and promotional purposes. For this purpose we will only contact you by e-mail. Finally, we will also use your data to analyse and improve the effectiveness of our websites. 
    Should you no longer wish to receive the NIVEA newsletter, you can opt out from receiving the newsletter at any time and accordingly unsubscribe from it. To do that, please click on the link included in every newsletter. You will then be taken through the unsubscribing process, or you can send us your revocation of consent to receiving the newsletter (opt out notification) by e-mail.

3. Period of time for which your data is stored

The data provided by us will only be stored by us as long as is necessary for fulfilling the respective purpose for which you have transmitted your data to us, or for complying with statutory provisions.

If you have given us your express consent to use your personal data for promotional purposes (subscribing to the NIVEA newsletter or to NIVEA FOR ME), we will use your data for such purposes until such time as you revoke your consent. You may revoke the consent granted by you at any time with effect for the future. 

4. Limited passing on of data

When processing your request, it may be necessary for Beiersdorf to pass on your personal data to other affiliated companies within the Beiersdorf Group or an external service provider, also in respective European countries outside the EU, that exclusively act on our behalf. Such service providers may, for example, be commissioned with sending you product samples, distributing promotional materials or handling competitions or your order placed at our webshop, e.g. the shipping of the goods. Beiersdorf requires all affiliated companies within the Beiersdorf Group and its external service providers with whom we may share your personal data to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, this privacy policy and the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Beiersdorf does not pass your personal data to third parties without your permission nor do we sell or lease your personal data. Beiersdorf reserves the right to disclose information about you if we are legally obliged to do so or if we are requested to hand it over by any legitimately acting authority and/or institution responsible for criminal prosecution.

5. Information saved automatically when you visit our websites/use of cookies

Cookies are used on our websites. Cookies are small units of data stored on the hard drive of your computer by your browser.
  1. COOKIES
  2. To facilitate the use of our website, we are using "cookies". Cookies are small units of data stored on the hard drive of your computer by your browser that are necessary for using our website. We use cookies to better understand how our website is used and to allow improved navigation. Cookies help us determine, for example, whether a page on our website has already been viewed. Cookies may also tell us whether you have visited our website before or whether you are a new visitor. The cookies we use do not store any personal data or otherwise collect personally-identifiable information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. For detailed information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

  3. Cookies for use-based online advertising

  4. We reserve the right to also use information that we have obtained by means of cookies from an analysis of the usage behaviour of visitors to our websites to show you specific advertising for certain of our products on our own websites. We believe that you as the user will benefit from this, because we show you advertising or content which, based on your user behaviour, we have reason to assume matches your interests, and you are therefore shown fewer randomly scattered advertising or certain content that could interest you less.

  5. Here is how you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive and/or delete them

  6. You can set your web browser in such a way that cookies are prevented from being saved to your hard drive and/or you are asked each time whether you are in agreement with cookies being enabled. You can also at any time delete cookies that have been enabled again. You can find out how all this works in detail from your browser’s operating manual. You will find explanations for web browsers including Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Google Chrome at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html. and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html. If you not allow cookies to be stored, this may lead to functional restrictions of our website.

  7. Cookies used by us

  8. (1) Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses a specific form of “cookie,”i.e. text file, which is stored on your computer and enables an analysis of your use of the website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been expanded on this website to include the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure the anonymized recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Due to the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address is shortened by Google within the territory of the EU and the Treaty States of the European Economic Community. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

    Google uses this information on our behalf to analyze your use of this website in order to compile reports on website activities and provide additional services related to website use and Internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted to Google Analytics by your browser is not consolidated with other data by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the proper setting using your browser software, see Section 5 c), above. In addition, you can prevent Google from recording the data related to your use of the website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. You can find further information about terms of use and data protection at
    http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html,
    http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en or
    http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

    (2) Google AdWords

    This website uses Google AdWords, an analysis service of Google, and conversion tracking, which is part of Google AdWords. This is how it works: When you click on an advertisement displayed by Google, Google AdWords stores a cookie for conversion tracking (a “conversion cookie”) on the hard drive of your computer. Such cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not make it possible for you to be personally identified. Should you visit certain pages on our website, we and Google can recognise that you have clicked on the advertisement and were re-directed to this page.

    The information obtained by way of the conversion cookies serves the purpose of generating statistics for AdWords customers who utilise conversion tracking. Through these statistics we find out the total number of users who have clicked on the advertisement displayed by Google and accessed a page with a conversion tracking tag.

    We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and any cookies from “DoubleClick”for statistical purposes. If you do not want this to be done, you can deactivate it with the Ad Preferences Manager (https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads?hl=en).

    With Google's remarketing function we reach users who have already visited our website. We can for example present advertising to our target groups who have already shown an interest in our products or services. In addition, based on user behaviour on websites in the Google advertising network (“display network”) in the previous 30 days and with the aid of the context-related search engine, AdWords establishes which common interests and features the users of our website share. Based on this information, AdWords then finds new potential customers for marketing purposes, whose interests and characteristics are similar to those of the users of our website. The target group-specific remarketing is carried out through the combined use of cookies, such as Google Analytics cookies and Google DoubleClick cookies. 

    For further information on the terms and conditions of use and data privacy with regard to Google AdWords, please visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/ads/.

    (3) Google DoubleClick

    We use the Google DoubleClick function on our websites in order to evaluate the use of the website and make it possible for us, Google and other advertisers who co-operate with DoubleClick to be able to present to you with user-relevant advertising. For this purpose, a cookie is installed on the hard drive of your computer. With the aid of such cookies, your browser is allocated an anonymous identification number, and information on the advertising shown in your browser and its being accessed is collected. The information generated by the cookie on your use of websites is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Based on the information collected, interest-related categories are allocated to your browser. These categories are used to display interest-related advertisements.

    Besides changing your browser settings, you can also permanently deactivate the DoubleClick cookie with the aid of a browser plug-in. With the plug-in, your deactivation settings for this browser are retained, even if you delete all cookies. You can obtain the browser plug-in for permanent deactivation here.

    By using our website, you agree to the DoubleClick cookie being inserted and thus usage data from you being collected, saved and used in the manner described above for the purpose specified. You moreover agree that your data will be stored in cookies beyond the end of the browser session and can for example be accessed again when you next visit websites. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by deleting the DoubleClick cookie and permanently deactivating it.


6. Social plug-ins/integration through Shariff

Social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of social networks are used on our websites, in particular the “Share” or “Share with friends” button of the provider “Facebook“, whose website facebook.com is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible for Facebook.com in the UK. The plug-ins are usually marked with a Facebook logo. Besides Facebook, we use plug-ins from “Google+” (Provider: Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), “Twitter” (Provider: Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103) and “Pinterest” (Provider: Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103, USA).

For data privacy reasons, we have deliberately decided against utilising direct plug-ins of social networks on our websites. Instead, we use the “Shariff” solution. With the aid of Shariff, we can determine for ourselves when and whether data is transmitted to the operator of the respective social networks. For this reason there is essentially no data automatically transmitted to social networks such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter or Pinterest when you access our website. Only if you yourself actively click on the respective button does your web browser produce a connection to the respective social network's servers, i.e. by clicking on the respective button (e.g. “Pass on”, “Share” or “Share with friends”) you agree that your web browser will produce a link to the respective social network's servers and transmit usage data to the respective operator of the social network.

We have no influence upon the nature and extent of the data that is then gathered by the social networks. For more information regarding the purpose and scope of the collection and further processing and use of data by the respective social networks as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your private sphere in this respect, please consult the data privacy policy of the respective social networks – for Facebook, at http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=186325668085084. You can find further notes on the use of data by “Google+” or “Twitter” at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ or http://twitter.com/privacy, and for Pinterest at http://about.pinterest.com/privacy/.



7. Social log-in

When registering for or logging into to the NIVEA customer account, you also have the option of authenticating yourself and thereafter registering or logging in with your existing profile at one of the following social networks: Facebook, Twitter or Google+.

For this purpose, you will find the corresponding symbols of the respective providers of the social networks supported by our website on the registration page or login page. Before a connection to the provider is established, you need to explicitly declare that you are in agreement with the process and data transmission described below:

When you click on the respective symbol, a new window (app) opens where you need to log in with your login data for the social network. After you have successfully logged in, the social network informs you which data (name and e-mail address) is transmitted to us for authentication within the scope of the registration or login process. Should you have agreed to this data transmission, the fields required by us for registration are filled in with the data transmitted. The data required by us to register or log in are (i) your name and (ii) your e-mail address.

Only once you have explicitly agreed to the use of the data transmitted and required will your data be stored by us and used for the purposes cited under No. 2. No link between the NIVEA customer account set up with us and your account at the corresponding social network takes place via the authentication process.

In order to be able to carry out the authentication process for registration and for logging in, your IP address is transmitted to the respective provider of the social network. We have no influence upon the purpose and scope of the collection and further processing of the data by the respective provider of the social network. For further information in this regard, please read the data privacy policy of the respective provider.

Facebook data privacy policy - https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google+ data privacy policy - http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Twitter data privacy policy - https://twitter.com/privacy?

8. Contact, request for information, revocation, blocking, deletion

You can at any time and free of charge for the future object to the use of your personal data, arrange for partial or complete deletion or blocking, or request information on or correction of the data stored by us about your person. It is not necessary to adhere to a particular form. You can, for example, write to us by e-mail at nivea@beiersdorf.com or use our contact form on the website.

9. Data security

We have adopted technical and organisational measures to protect your data from being lost, changed or accessed by a third party. The security procedures we use are regularly enhanced to reflect technological progress.

 

10. Updating and amendment

We may amend or update parts of the data privacy statement without informing you of this in advance. Please always check the data privacy statement before you use our website in order to be informed of the latest status in the event of any amendments or updates. Status of the data privacy statement: October 2015.