The clue is in the name – sweet almond oil is extracted from raw almonds. The almond tree itself is native to the warmer parts of western Asia and North Africa, but is now cultivated around the Mediterranean.
The process for extracting almond oil for skin has been carried out since ancient times. There is evidence that this unique oil originally was used for pain relief by massaging it into the skin, as well as to treat colic. During the Middle Ages it became very popular in medieval cookery and was even traded as an important item of commerce.
Nowadays, sweet almond oil is principally used for its cosmetic benefits for the skin, hair and face. Its moisturising formula and high nutrient content make it ideal for topical use.