woman using a dry oil based makeup remover

What is Dry Oil?

It sounds like a bit of an odd concept - dry oil. In their very nature oils are sticky and greasy, so how can oil be dry? Read on to discover all about dry oil.

what is dry oil?

what is dry oil?

The term dry oil actually refers to the feeling the oil leaves on your skin once you have applied it. So a dry oil is one that is absorbed by the skin and does not leave any oily residue on the surface. The opposite of a dry oil is a wet oil, which is one that feels heavier on your skin, takes longer to absorb and that you can feel lingering on your skin.

Benefits of Dry Oil

What are the benefits of using a dry oil for skin?

  1. Dry oils moisturise skin & lock in the hydration
  2. Dry oils are lightweight and quickly absorbed
  3.  Dry oils do not leave any greasy or uncomfortable oily residue on your skin
  4. Dry oils are fantastic for oily or acne prone skin
  5. Dry oils can help to soften the skin
  6. Dry oils are particularly soothing and less likely to cause irritation or breakouts

Types of dry oil

What oils are thought of as dry oils?

Here are a few of the most common dry oils:

  1. Sesame Oil
  2. Rosehip Oil
  3. Avocado Oil
  4. Camelina Oil
  5. Sunflower Oil

jojoba oil

What is Dry Oil?

Wet Oil vs. Dry Oil

Just because dry oil for skin is great, does not mean that wet oil is not! In fact there are many benefits to using wet oils on your skin as they tend to be more intensely moisturising and nourishing. Wet oils are particularly great for skin that is very dry and requires more moisture. Wet oils help to prevent water loss through the skin, locking in hydration, which means they are amazing for cracked, and generally dehydrated, skin.

Wet oils can also be fantastic when used at night as they take longer to sink into your skin, pampering it throughout the night as you sleep. Many wet oils are used as a base for moisturising skin care products including oils such as jojoba oil and almond oil.

NIVEA products that contain the fantastic benefits of both jojoba oil and almond oil include NIVEA Naturally Good Radiance Day Cream and NIVEA Naturally Good Regenerating Night Cream.

Dry oil makeup remover

NIVEA Dry Oil Based Makeup Remover

Dry oil is a fantastic ingredient in makeup removers as it helps to hydrate skin and leave it feeling clean, soft and moisturised without leaving any greasy residue. NIVEA MicellAIR Professional Micellar Water is formulated with dry oil to help expertly remove even the most stubborn waterproof makeup from your face and eyes whilst also caring for your skin.

The micellar water acts as a magnet to remove makeup from your skin gently whilst the dry oil nourishes. This dry oil based makeup remover is further infused with black tea, which gives your skin a boost of antioxidants which can help to reduce puffiness and dark circles.

nivea micellair professional micellar water
NIVEA MicellAIR Professional Micellar Water

uses of dry oil

3 Uses of Dry Oil

Here are 3 of the most common uses for dry oils:

lady with beauttiful long hair blowing in the wind

Uses of Dry Oil

1) For Beautiful Hair

Dry oils can help to tame frizzy hair and give it a brilliant shine, without any feelings of grease. Dry oils help to nurture hair and are best applied to hair when it is damp, but can also be used on dry hair to give it an extra sleek shine.

 

lady rubbing dry oil into her skin

Uses of Dry Oil

2) For Pampered Skin

A great time to apply dry oil to your skin is immediately after you have showered. Applying dry oil to clean skin helps to hydrate and lock in moisture for soft & smooth skin, without feeling heavy.

 

nice hands with blue nail varnish

Uses of Dry Oil

3) For Strengthened Nails & Softened Cuticles

Massaging a few drops of dry oil into your nails and cuticles and then giving it time to sink in helps to condition both. The result will be stronger nails and softened cuticles.